Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by the user (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission.

Information Gathering and Usage

  • When you register to access our documents section we ask for information such as your name & email address
  • C P Marine UK Ltd uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive
  • Cookies are not required to access content on our website
  • We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to log-in to access the documents section of this website

Client Data Storage

Although C P Marine UK Ltd owns the data storage and databases, you retain all rights to your data and we will never sell or share your client data with any third-parties. We respect the privacy of our subscribers.

Changes

C P Marine UK Ltd may periodically update this policy.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@cpmarineuk.com or by mail to: 31 Grundale, Kirkella, East Yorkshire HU10 7LA

Terms & Conditions

-Throughout this document 'we', 'us' and 'our' refers to C P Marine UK Ltd.

-Please read this carefully. By accessing the website you are agreeing to the terms and conditions below, each time you access this website, whether or not you place an order for courses or any goods through us.

-Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the content on the site is accurate and current, we give no guarantee that the content will be free from error. We exclude any liability for any errors and omissions on the site. The access or use by you of the contents of this website is entirely at your own risk. We do not make any representation or warranty and expressly disclaim any and all such warranties and terms in respect of any products, services, information or materials.

-We do not accept liability for any consequential or incidental damages or for any other indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever that arise out of or are related to the purchase or use of any products or services from the site through us (except liability for personal injury or death arising from negligence on our part).

-Due to the continued development of our products and services the information detailed on this website may not be up to date. Refer to us for confirmation of the current status of any product or service. We may temporarily or permanently change any of these terms and conditions without affecting any accrued rights or liabilities.

-We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other area of this website other than that supplied by us.

-We will collect personal information such as your name, address, debit or credit card details, telephone number and e-mail address. We will not share this information with any other company or companies. We will use your personal information to perform the contract and for marketing and research purposes. We will keep your personal information in a secure environment in accordance with the provisions of Principle Seven of the Data Protection Act 1998.

-By supplying your personal information to us you consent to its use as described in our Privacy policy and opt to be included on our direct marketing newsletter lists. If you do not wish to receive further marketing information or wish to access, update or correct any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you or if you have any other comments or complaints in relation to the contract, e-mail us at info@cpmarineuk.com

Federation of Small Businesses Logo Hull and Humber Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Shipping Logo Hull Maritime Alliance Logo Humberside Offshore Training Association (HOTA) Logo The University of Hull Logistics Institute Logo